U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elk Grove, CA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Can a chondrosarcoma tumor be missed on an mri if too small?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: Please note that all cancers start as one cancerous cell. A tumor can be too small to be detectable by any imaging technique.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Let your doctor decide. The pain may be due to muscular issues and not due to chrondrosarcoma. Chondrosarcoma is not a common tumor.
Jan 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
