A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will follicles continue to grow after ovidrel shot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Monitoring: Usually trial ultrasounds are done throughout the fertility process to monitor the follicular growth and development and to help minimize the risk of ovarian hyerpstimulation
Answered on Sep 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Smith
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
After the shot: About 36-40 hours after the Ovidrel shot.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Low: You should ovulate with ovidrel. The only reasons why you would not are a bad batch of medicine or taking it wrong. Some women need a higher dose due ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fertility specialist: Fertility specialist are very picky about their treatment recommendations. It would not be right for us to suggest something outside of your treating ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Of course: the best person to be answering this question is your treating infertility doctor. Most experts would say that the ideal follicle size associated with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month