A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i had a ablation and tubes tied in 2008 and after 3 years got it then missed it 3 months in a row is that normal and does that mean something wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Your symptoms seem to be within the normal range and consistent with residual shedding/sloughing of the endometrial/uterine lining.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Few if any: If your pregnancy test, pelvic ultrasound and hormone levels (FSH, LH, TSH..) are normal and you are not troubled by any symptoms of premature menopau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lots of stuff : Irregular periods should be addressed by your doctor. If you a right fluid filled tube this is called a hydrosalpinx and this should be addressed. No ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
It can happen.: This is not normal but it can happen. If the pain persists despite medical therapy then some people will require a hysterectomy. Consult with your ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy test: Pregnancies have happened after tubal ligation and after ablation. A pregnancy test will rule out pregnancy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month