A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been having cramping with dark brown/black blood for going on three days. my period is not due for two weeks. pregnancy test said negative.. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to test: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Answered on Jan 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Period.: Dark blood can be old, deoxygenated blood being cleaned out of the uterus. You didn't say if you had been sexually active over the last month or if y ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Menstrual : Irregularities are not uncommon. If you did the tests correctly, and the test was negative 6 days after missed period, you are not likely to be pregna ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy ?: A "home pregnancy test" will not be reliable if done "one week or two after unprotected sex", however, cramping prior to onset of a period may be due ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late period: You need to see your doctor to get a blood pregnancy test and possibly an ultrasound.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month