A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had norovirus gastroenteritis 2 wks ago it went away 5days now its back its been 5days will it go away on its own? no dirr. or vomit just sore tummy

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
See your doctor.: It is not normal to have abdominal pain several weeks out from a bout of Noravirus gastroenteritis. If this has been going on for five days now and does not seem to be getting better, I would see your doctor. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
?: do we think WHAT is stomach flu or common flu? You have no fever, cough, sore throat, no diarrhea or vomiting. What DO you have? I can't tell
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
GI flu: You are correct. Rather than guess go to uptodate.com and find out.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: But if you are experiencing other symptoms, be checked for other causes of which there are many. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month