U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can there be problems with taking tenormin and lipitor (atorvastatin) at the same time?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Usually not.: There is usually not a problem with these two drugs both of which are now available generically. Because of the short half-life Tenormin (atenolol) it needs to be taken twice a day.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked about a 65-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
