A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

suspected mononeuritis multiplex. i was told to go to neurologist asap. i can't get in to one for 10 days is this ok to wait?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It should be okay to wait for 10 days to see a neurologist but if you primary care doctor feels that you have this condition, they may want to start you on steroids before the neurology appointment.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Stahl
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Mononeuritis multi: Mononeurotis multiple is a clinical description indicating many isolated neurologic symptoms. It is usually associated with central nervous system, in ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Interpretation: The term is a diagnosis code, and reflects only an opinion that a patient has inflammation of one nerve at an unknown site. Not sure how that ties in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It might, but there: Have been so much advancement in our knowledge and preventative measures, that the amputation option would be the last resort. The best person to ans ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Itr depends on what is causing it and soon it is treated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month