A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ct reports 'physiological change seen in both adnexa and uterine cavity'. could this indicate a prolapse? and/or what else could it indicate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Not prolapse: Physiological canges are changes that happen naturally in your body and are normal. They included signs of ovulation or signs of a period about to come or that both ovulation and your period is over. It can mean normal things that happen to your ovaries and your uterine cavity
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
"Physiological: changes" is nonspecific verbiage, but it would imply normal findings. It would not indicate prolapse.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Polselli
14 years experience Radiology
Hard to say: A ct isn't usually the best test to look at the gynecologic organs such as the uterus or uterine cavity. We can only notice general things like fluid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
MRI better: .
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Possibly: Anytime you can easily feel your cervix with your fingers it could be prolapse. You would need to see your gyn to be sure.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month