A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am two weeks late. have had brown watery discharge for two weeks now. taken two pregnancy test both were negative. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Madonna
20 years experience Family Medicine
Discharge: It is unlikely that you are pregnant, but occasionally pregnancy tests can be falsely negative. I am more concerned about 2 weeks of discharge, which needs to be checked. Could there be a retained foreign body such as a tampon left in from last period? Several types of vaginitis can cause discharge as well. See your gynecologist.
Answered on Jan 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Midcycle bleed: You probably had an mid cycle bleed due to the hormone surges associated with ovulating. Recheck you upt in a couple of days. You may need a serum ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Wait: Recheck a pregnancy test at 10 days after your period was supposed to come.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's possible: If you are having a longer than usual cycle your calculations could be off and it is simply too early for the tests to be positive. You need to wait ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yahya Hashmi
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: You need to go to to we, get a qualitative pregnancy test and follow up with an ultrasound. You have to see a gyn doctor for concerns of any other gyn ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month