U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Putnam Valley, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

if i got pregnant while taking klonopin and prozac (fluoxetine) can it hurt early fetal development even if i stop as soon as i find out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Possibly: Neither of these medications have been found to definitely cause fetal problems, but the FDA advises caution in pregnancy. I suggest you discuss this with your OB/GYN


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
