U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 35-year-old male asked:

4th gen hiv antibody test negative at 32 days and 72 days with no further exposure can this be considered as conclysive test result?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Unless something happened since the event that's concerning to you. Be thankful for good health and love safely from now on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the accuracy of 3rd gen. Hiv antibody test after 98 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Accuracy of ELISA: The elisa test is 99+% accurate (sensitive and specific) in individuals who have had the infection long enough for the assay to pick it up. For the 3rd generation tests used today, it can reliably detect individuals infected w/hiv at approximately 15 days. The 4th generation wh/tests for HIV antigen and antibody may show results even sooner. Always have testing done at a reliable certified lab.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the accuracy of HIV antibody test after 55 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Accuracy of ELISA: The elisa test is 99+% accurate (sensitive and specific) in individuals who have had the infection long enough for the assay to pick it up. For the 3rd generation tests used today, it can reliably detect individuals infected w/hiv at approximately 15 days. The 4th generation wh/tests for HIV antigen and antibody may show results even sooner. Always have testing done at a reliable certified lab.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the accuracy of HIV antibody test after 72 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: If the test for HIV antibody is positive, it is definitive. If it is negative, it does not rule out hiv. If the antibody test is negative you may wish to get HIV nucleic acid test, if that is negative, that should rule out hiv.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jan 13, 2018
Wolcott, Connecticut
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is it true that most newly infected HIV people will have enough antibodies test positive by day 25?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV testing: Nope. That is not true. Hiv antibody production takes weeks. Now, HIV viral testing (which does not test antibodies) can be accurate by day 21 after exposure if not sooner.
IN
A 35-year-old male asked:

What is the exact waiting period for HIV antibody test Some websites claim 4 th gen test are accurate at 28 days some say 90 and some say 180?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
4th generation: Almost all folks who take the new test with both antigen and antibody turn by day 28. Followup is advisable since nobody can do tests in which people are actually exposed at a particular time, and the risky behavior may be repeated without the person feeling a need to be tested again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
