U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran, Islamic Republic of
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is it ok if i use a mild face moisturizer under my eyes instead of an eye cream?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
No problem: Eye cream is formulated so that it will not sting to much it if gets into the eye but it contains the same type of ingredients as facial moisturizers. So you can substiute the cheaper facial moisturizer for this purpose with no risk to the eyes and generally good effects.
Last updated Dec 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
