A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

urine retention, u/s shows mild prostatic enalrgement doctor prescribed tamsulin,and recommend surgury if no improvement.when is surgury needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Unclear: You have asked a difficult question. It all dependes on your symptoms as to retention or only slow stream. With mild enlargement , there is little to do at this time. It also depends on the response to the medication. Ask your doctor about a hormone blocker if appropriate such as avodart (dutasteride) This may be of some help Make sure you see a urologist.
Answered on Dec 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 95-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
See below: This is a complicated question. You should have a thorough urologic work up before considering any surgical intervention to make sure you have bladde ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Urinalysis is an essential part of evaluation besides DRE in assessing a 71-y-o man. So, cooperate with Doc so to get professional job well accomplish ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly correct: However you might have benign whitish sediment in your urine or sloughed dead cells from lining of urinary tract as result of treated uti. Your UTI wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: A routine urine before surgery would check for normal kidney function, diabetes and infection and, depending on the type of surgery, a pregnancy test ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month