A male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a varicocelectomy about a week ago. do the veins eventually go away or do they remain in the scrotum? i had a subinguinal incision.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some…: All forms of varicocelectomy are not to remove all varicocele about the testes, but just procedurally interrupt venous returning circulation from testes to heart, thereby to reduce and even eliminate undue effects from long-term venous blood potentially leading to chronic ischemia and subsequent undesirable tissue change. So, the concerned varicose veins before surgery will still exist but with..
Answered on Feb 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Microvascular: Technique. Urologist made incision in upper scrotum and tied off multiple tributeries of the left spermatic vein. This one of three sugical techniques ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Post-op swelling: Not really. You should call the urologist and be examined. It sounds as if you may have a hematoma in the scrotum and this would need attention.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
34 years experience Urology
Now: It's 2015. You can stop now. Let comfort dictate your use of a support.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unchanged: All the veins shrink away and scrotum remains same size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month