U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 30-year-old female asked:

Hi, i had a 6cm overian cyst drained 3weeks ago, i have the same symptoms now before i had surgery. is it possible that it filled up again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eileen Fingerman
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is quite possible that it has "filled up" again. Generally if a cyst is causing symptoms such that treatment is indicated, ovarian cystectomy (removal of the cyst) is preferred to cyst aspiration due to the high rate of recurrence after aspiration.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
