A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is complimentary and alternative medicine an alternative approach to conventional allopathic medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: If you get seriously sick, the treatment you get is evidence based. You're not getting it because it's "conventional" or because of a cultural or power-grab conspiracy, it's because it's what's most likely to work, as can be shown in the courts of science and the law. "Alternative" stuff like laetrile and gallstone flushes preys on the gullibility of desperate people.
Answered on Sep 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Many meds/many side : There is no single medicine which is prescribed for kleptomania, there are several meds can be used in different group of pharmaceuticals we can not l ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Many meds/many side : There is no single medicine which is prescribed for kleptomania, there are several meds can be used in different group of pharmaceuticals we can not l ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Possible: If those meds produce constriction of the blood vessels (like nicotine in cigarettes) then yes it could happen.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Consult w/urologist: Kidney stones < 2cm might be treated with lithotripsy, by a urologist -- you'd need to consult with one to learn your options. Smaller stones migh ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month