A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it okay to take toviaz (fesoterodine) during the day for urinary urgency and frequency and then amitriptyline at night for sleep?? Can they be taken together ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience in Urology
See my remark: Toviaz (fesoterodine) is a once daily use as a anticholenergic -used for overactive bladder- You can use Amitryptyline at night don't make it routine
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience in Child Psychiatry
Consult prescriber: Citalopram + amitriptyline can increase risk of rare serious serotonin syndrome, which may include symptoms such as confusion, hallucination, seizure ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
UTI?: You still could have a urinary tract infection (UTI) even though on pain with urination. Interstitiial cystitis, a non-infecttive condition, is possib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Congratulation ...: I would like to congratulate and command you for closely working well with Doc to test Klonopin (clonazepam) out for working well for you; keep it on. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month