A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a history of mrsa & mysterious skin infections. i got bite a day ago and now it's swollen, red, hard and painful. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: With those symptoms, you should go to Emergency Room for immediate evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably ok: Hopefully the clinic took a wound culture and placed you on antibiotics. You should follow up in a few days if it does not improve.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Doubt it.: Chronic red bumps are seldom an infection, MRSA or otherwise - infections are usually active entities that make their presence known with pain, tender ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
MRSA source: Your nose could have been your original source ofmrsa.Get a culture to see if your infection is still active.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Buck Parker
16 years experience General Surgery
Recurrence: Sounds like it is just a recurrence of the boil. This does not mean it's MRSA necessarily. However, you should return to your doc for either antibio ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month