A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will doxycycline (50 mg per day) make my junel fe (birth control) pills less effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Safe > Sorry: While no evidence shows that any antibiotic except rifampin alters the effectiveness of oral contraceptives, the package inserts will likely say that there could be a problem with the interaction. I would advise you to use a back-up form of contraception while on the doxy.
Answered on Dec 1, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About antibiotics...: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as doxycycline and many others) do not alter the effectiveness ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
B.C. stays effective: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as nitrofurantoin and many others) do not alter the effectiven ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: Not if you take them regularly. If you are extremely overweight there is data that low dose birth control is not as effective.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month