A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you breastfeed your second child even if you hadn't breastfeed the first child?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jamie Hutton
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Absolutely. Your body will make the milk with the birth of the baby. Get the baby to latch on as soon after birth as possible and try to nurse for every 2-3 hours. Use the lactation consultants at the hospital to help you out with latch, position, and answer your questions. Breastfeeding is always best if you can. It is worth a try.
Answered on May 16, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Many new mom's find the process overwhelming, especially with number one. When the second one comes along, she usually has more self confidence and less interference from well meaning friends or family.I have many who dropped out or never tried with the 1st, who did well with the 2nd.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
50 years experience Pediatrics
Sure!: In fact your chances of succeeding with your second child is much higher! Most hospital staff have been trained to help mother breastfeed while you're in the hospital. You can also get a consultation with a lactation specialist if you have issues. Also, I would guess that you're more experienced, less nervous and more confident, all of which can help you succeed in breastfeeding
Answered on Dec 24, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
BREAST FEEDING: Is done only x1year old.Concentrate on your 2nd pregnancy to avoid complications.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
31 years experience Phlebology
Rash on breasts: This is not normal and you should be evaluated in the emergency room or by your primary care doctor. Proper treatment will allow you to continue breas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
One year: There is no exact time that is going to be right for everyone, but most experts breastfeeding for one year. Some babies lose interest earlier and som ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: It is difficult but possible with continued stimulation of the breast. This can be done with a breast pump.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month