U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old female asked:

I had an infection after laparoscopic surgery. it was treated and went away but it has returned. could this cause further problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Depends: If this was a skin only infection it will probably not cause any more problems. If the deep tissue (fascia) was infected it's possible you could end up with a hernia down the line. If the infection was in the abdomen, abdominal adhesions and small bowel obstruction are a risk, but not guaranteed problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
