U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Hit my upper leg on edge of table very hard a month ago. had a huge bruise and pain but it's gone.now i touch & feel a hard lump under skin. hematoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WeAllTakeOurLumps: Yes, it could be what remains of a hematoma under the skin. That lump could be there for a few months but the body absorbs most or all of it. Nothing dangerous. Sometimes some scar remains forever but shouldn't be a problem unless you can see it and it bothers you. But, if it starts growing or begins to hurt or the skin discolors, get it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
