U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A female asked:

Hi, i just want to be sure that i can take mucinex (guaifenesin) dm max since i have high blood pressure.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: It is okay to take Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm for few days, if symptoms persist may need other intervention. It should not raise your blood pressure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Mucinex (guaifenesin) DM Max: It's good to ask about possible drug-drug & drug-condition interactions. Your best sources of info are your prescribing physician & dispensing pharmacist, followed closely by us, HealthTap! Check out http://www.drugs.com/pro/mucinex-dm-maximum-strength.html for info regarding Mucinex (guaifenesin) DM Max. Always be as specific as possible regarding drug names. DM Max doesn't appear to contain decongestants
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
