U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Robitussin dm (guaifenesin and dextromethorphan) with blood pressure medication, is this okay?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Robitussin (guaifenesin): Plain Robitussin dm, (guaifenesin and dextromethorphan) not the cough and cold form, is ok. The cough and cold form can raise bp.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
