A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my friends breasts have been sore to touch just as mine have for a week or more now. is there anything i can inform her on that is of any concern.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katherine Dean
11 years experience General Practice
Pregnancy test: If you are about to get your period within the next couple weeks, it is likely due to hormonal fluctuation. Otherwise take a pregnancy test now and if you miss your period.
Answered on Dec 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibrocystic changes: This is not necessarily associated with the ablation.U will still have the same hormonal fluctuation each month. Fibrocystic change is extremely commo ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Sometimes these are plugged lacteals (channels where BM is distributed) that may clear if you express breast milk enough to remove the blockage. A war ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast pain ?: The timing is a little short for breasts to be tender secondary to pregnancy, but with twin pregnancy, the estrogen/progesterone production may explai ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Treatment failure: Symptoms of an illness that will respond to a particular antibiotic usually start to improve within a few days and certainly shouldn't get worse. Cel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month