U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rohnert Park, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

small movable lump in armpit that dr says has gone down in size. but i've had it for 3 months. should i worry? she says she's not worried.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Lymphadenopathy: The doctor examining you is in the best position to make these decisions. Lymph nodes enlarge when they are doing what they are there for, fighting inflammation, and have some characteristics that can only be assessed by examining them. That is what your doctor is trained to do and she should be listened to. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
