U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

swollen gland next to my right jawline. canker sore on the right side of my mouth as well. are they associated or should i be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
Be Concerned: See your dentist. It could be nothing but it could also be an abscessed tooth that requires treatment and antibiotics. The "canker sore" could be the abscess draining. Also, pathos ulcers are usually associated with stress (physical or emotional) and it is possible something else is causing both issues.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Be patient: Canker sore is the most common oral lesions. Individual ulcers typically last 1-2 weeks. Complications of canker sores can include fever, swollen glands, and feeling run-down. If concerned, see your doctor for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

MO
A 33-year-old female asked:

What can I use to treat canker sore in three year old's mouth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Lavin
Pediatrics 42 years experience
None proven: There are no therapies that actually cure canker sores, so find something soothing to provide comfort as you heal.
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have what i believe is a canker sore on the roof of my mouth what do I do...?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hetesh Ranchod -- Dr. Ranch
Dentistry 26 years experience
Apthous Ulcer?: If it is in soft tissue on the roof of your mouth, it is most likely an apthous ulcer. If it is located in the hard tissue on the roof of your mouth, it is likely a trauma due to hot cheese or it could be a viral infection. If you are in doubt, get it checked out by your dentist.
Dr. Hetesh Ranchod -- Dr. Ranch
Dentistry 26 years experience
Provided original answer
Your tongue ring is new information and is a likely cause. Take it out for a few days see if it makes a difference. It is a good idea t leave it out either way.
Dec 17, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you please tell me some good ways to get ride of a canker sore on the corner of my mouth?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Van Stralen
Dentistry 37 years experience
Zilactin B: A good economical fix is to go to your local pharmacy an buy a product called zilactin. Dry the ulcer with cotton tip applicator the apply a small pea sized drop of the gel. Wait until the gel becomes opaque. Plain zilactin stings. Zilactin recognized this and added Benzocaine to their product. The mixture is called zilactin b. You might have a vitamin deficiency. Check with your primary care.
WI
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can you get a canker sore from burning your mouth on pizza?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Typically - no: Usually all you get is a burn. However, herpes can be activated by trauma. We sometimes see patients develop a herpetic cluster at the injection site where local anesthetic was placed. So, unless you have this kind of response, any canker sore development would be coincidental. Of course, if you really want to , you could run an experiment on yourself , but not recommended. Good Luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
