A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

urine test positive for bilirubin but blood tests fine, dull ache in pelvis after urinating. connection? any meaning if basic bloodtests ok? ana, ssa+

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Follow up: Bilirubin in urine may be a lab error and is of no use if your routine direct bilirubin on your chem profile is normal. If high, it may be medication sensitivity, A mild birth defect or some other cause.
Answered on Apr 23, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Bilirubin: The dip stick tests are not that reliable for this. If you are concerned and your doctor is concerned, you could follow up with a gastroenterologist.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood on TP: It’s pretty odd to have bleeding 12 weeks out from a hysterectomy. If your pelvic exam was normal then I think you can assume your Hyst is not the cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hasan Khondker
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Muscle problem ?: if it's worse with movement may be a muscle issues ..an MRI may help
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month