A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

so i might be taking the wrong one she told me over the phone n i bought estroven so u think i need estrogen to help the side affects of the birthcont?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Yes: estrogen will help breakthrough bleeding from birth control pills. Estroven will not.
Answered on Dec 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safer: It would be safer to change your method of contraception. In general it is not a good idea to keep adding drugs to treat the side-effects of other dru ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Estroven contains soy plant phytoestrogens which are weak (very weak) activators of the estrogen receptor. The word "estrogen" commonly refers to 17- ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Estrogen: Yes it is in plants but it is much more reliable when developed and made in a professional laboratory.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
He'll regret it: It would be a terrible mistake that you could be paying for the rest of your life. Don't do it, and you may need counseling or a psychiatrist if you e ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month