U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lancaster, CA
A 40-year-old female asked:

i had endoscopy. i have gastritis and mild duodenal villi blunting. some bile was found in stomach. no celiac disease. what could cause this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Unclear.: There are many potential causes of gastritis, including bacterial infection and medications. The other findings, duodenal villi blunting and bile in the stomach are nonspecific. Regardless, the only way to sort out what is causing these problems in you is to follow up with your endoscopist. It is very likely that he took biopsies or other tests to try to sort this out. Good luck.
Dr. Deborah Josefson
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Many things: Gastritis is inflammaton of your stomach lining and can be caused by chemicals such as bile reflux or medications such as aspirin, nonsteroidal antiinflammatories and some antibiotics like doxcycline. It is also associated with some bacterial infections like helicobacter. Villous blunting can cause malabsorption and can be caused by bacteria li as well as immune causes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
