A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pl explain hw scar occur in tube/uterus even after straightforward dnc with no problems.Had dnc,molarpreg last yr.Tryin to conceive fr5months scared.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually does not: It is true that one could develop scar tissue in the uterus (not in the tube)after a D and C. This is caused Asherman syndrome. It is not common after one D and C. If you have not been having menstrual cycles or have not been pregnant after 12 months then your doctor could order an X-ray called an HSG to help make this diagnosis.
Answered on Dec 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Those aren't considered potential complications of medical abortion. They are rare complications of surgical abortion.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes its possible: but it's less likely. A HSG (hysterosalpingogram) is one good way to test for these problems. Good wishes.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Tunnel of love": The fallopian tube is the conception site for fertilization of eggs by the migrating sperm. Once the egg reaches the intra-uterine cavity unfertilized ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good chances: If all else is normal and the one ovary functions well, then ivf has a good chance of success.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month