A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have bursitis on both hips and it's 3/4 the length of my putter thighs. it's now working to the top side of my thighs should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
No: you should report it to the doctor who is treating you, but you shouldn't "worry". If the treatment being rendered (if any) is not working or if there are new symptoms, I would think he/she would want to know that.
Answered on May 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
Probably not: Usually hip bursitis is on the outside of the hip and thigh so while you continue to have pain which is now bilateral i would suggest an exam and ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
It doesn't: Bursitis is an inflammation of a bursa, a pocket of tissue lying next to a bone. Bursitis does not cause cracks in bone (fracture). If you truly have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not normally: Generally greater trochanter bursitis causes pain in this region and sometimes down the outside of the thigh.Groin pain is not characteristic of gt b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: If there is tenderness on the lateral aspect of the hip area then you may have a trochanteric bursitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month