U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

would an eye transplant work for a glaucoma patient?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Lieberman
Ophthalmology 45 years experience
No: Usually this sad question arises when an eye has already lost a great deal of vision to glaucoma damage. When advanced, glaucoma painlessly destroys the optic nerve— when this tissue is lost, no methods for transplantation or regeneration are yet available. Desperation has understandably led to trying stem-cell transplants, etc.— but there is no well-documented evidence to establish its worth....
Dr. Marc Lieberman
Ophthalmology 45 years experience
Not really...: In complicated situations, such as eye injury or infection, the loss of vision can be caused by several simultaneous processes. For example when the clear cornea has been damaged, and there is glaucoma as well, a corneal transplant (with cataract or glaucoma surgery as well) may help improve vision.... But this is not technically an "eye transplant for glaucoma.".
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Only some parts of the eye can be transplanted, and not the part damaged in glaucoma. Stem cell therapy for glaucoma hasn't been proven yet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 58-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
