A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i had heart failure and artery blockage would i still be able to get through a workout without angina and pain i am dizzy light headed though ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Austin Yeargan
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes you could.: You should be under the watchful eye of a good cardiologist who is making recommendations about what is and is not safe exercise for you. Anyone who is 31 with a history of CHF and CAD should be carefully educated about their disease and already know the answer to this question. Follow up with your cardiologist.
Answered on May 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
See Dr.: Need a thorough history and exam. Too vague of info at this point. Has this been happening a lot and is there any particular trigger that causes thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Thaik
30 years experience Cardiology
Yes: It will be rare for dizziness to be the only symptoms for atherosclerotic disease. Other symptoms to look for chest pain, shortness of breath, and pal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Heart attach: Yes it is so important for your doctors (pcp & cardio) to get to know you. Coronary heart disease not always has typical symptoms of angina radiati ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Barlow's ?: 30's female w. dizziness & head rushes has had cardiology evaluation & concern for mitral valve prolapse (MVP). MVP is associated with Hy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month