A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

period 3 weeks late, preg tests neg. when it came heavy w/ huge blobs of flesh came out. ended quick. uti symptoms aftr. now brown spotting week later?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Miscarriage: It is possible that you have had a spontaneous loss of a fetus *miscarriage". The brown spotting suggests that you are still discharging some old blood. Stay alert to fever, pain, continued bleeding, or other symptoms that may suggest retained products of conception. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irreg period: Your description is consistent with an early miscarriage, or shedding of an overly stimulated lining of your womb. See your healthcare provider for an ultrasound and testing. If the bleeding ended abruptly, it may be related to a blockage in your cervical canal, which will allow more bleeding once the clot or tissue is expelled.
Answered on Nov 26, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Brickman
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Some women will have a light cycle once in a while. I would not worry about it unless you miss your next period. If that happens then i would recom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Do a Test: Yes. Of course. The pregnancy test done before your period was done too early to be valid. Please get a pregnancy test.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Menses irregular: This happens with some frequency for a wide variety of reasons, and absent other symptoms is generally not anything to be overly concerned about. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Depends: Many things can through off your cycle incuding pregnancy. If not associated with any other symptoms then I would repeat another pregnancy test in 4- ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month