A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does align actually work?? i want to use it but scared it'll make my symptoms of bloating, gas, stomach pain etc. worse. im 19

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
It works for some: people, but not others. Since there are many factors that exacerbate irritable bowel syndrome, there is no guarantee that it will work. It should not make your symptoms worse and there is a good chance it will help. If you still have concerns, please discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Neutral factor: The symptoms you mention may improve with a probiotic, but I would look at other issues too. A probiotic just allows your germ balance in your gut to have "happy" germs. But it will not change the response your system has to eating foods you can't process. Keep a food diary & read labels. Do selective food eliminations to see if things like dairy, coffee, red dye #40, etc. Make you worse & avoid.
Answered on Sep 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hill
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is possible. If a virus it should get better over a few weeks.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Needs colonoscopy: If you’ve had abdominal pain and other signs of IBS for at least 3 months, you may have it. Hx of Bloody diarrhea, weight losss, nocturnal diarrhea ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Absolutely: You have probably heard that it's possible for a person to worry so much that they develop an ulcer? It is true. Also, a person who is anxious may swa ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mathew Sorensen
21 years experience Urology
Not sure: The symptoms you provide are not usually associated with a bladder infection or uti. Also, most utis, even if not treated, will resolve eventually. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month