A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had unprotected sex a few times, he never came inside me but my period is 2 weeks late. i took two test but both were negative, could i be pregnant?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: Even if your partner doesn't ejaculate inside your vagina, sperm can be discharged into the vaginal before full ejaculation resulting in pregnancy. This technique is not effective for birth control.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not likely.: if pregnancy tests are negative two weeks later you should not be pregnant. Rare exceptions would include late ovulation and test failure. Consult with your gynecologist to be sure.
Answered on Feb 14, 2020
Dr. Mohamad Ali
19 years experience Internal Medicine
It's possible.: Simple answer, it's possible to be pregnant, don't drink, and check again in a week. If still negative, then see your doctor. Having unprotected sex is always a risk unless your in a monogamous and commited relationship. First is the risk of STD and the other is unplanned pregnancy. A woman's body is sensitive to many factors including stress and other females cycles.
Answered on Apr 1, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Scott Musinski
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy : Pregnancy is highly unlikely. To rule it out a blood test could be done. Your menstrual irregularity suggests anovulation. Are your periods always irr ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
30 years experience Family Medicine
Unprotected sex: You could be. Go see your doctor to see if you are.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: But do a pregnancy test to be sure
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Your Ob doctor can do a blood test and you could find out right away. Depending on the sensitivity of the urine test (read the packaging) it would be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month