U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

mention the eye infections caused in baby's health?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Szewczyk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Causes of pink eye: Bacterial infections, viral infections, allergies, and irritation or injury can all cause "pink eye" or conjunctivitis. Bacterial conjunctivitis causes eye redness, thick yellow or green eye drainage, swollen lids, and eye can be matting. This is the only type of eye infection which responds to antibiotic drops. See your baby's doctor to determine which treatment is best.
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Most common=viral: Most common childhood eye infections are conjunctivitis, either viral, bacterial, or allergic. Other possibilities include: vaginal canal infection transmitted to baby during birth, bacterial infections from blocked tear ducts, eye herpes, fungal keratitis of the cornea, and parasitic infections of the eye. There are others that are far more rare. If the baby has non clear eye discharge, see PCP


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
