U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what will happen if you take five 12 hour claritin (loratadine) d tablets?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Don't: Claritin (loratadine) D is a potent antihistamine decongestant and is labeled to be used one pill every 12 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between Claritin (loratadine) and clarinex?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Kimura
Allergy and Immunology 35 years experience
Metabolite: Clarinex (desloratadine) is des-loratadine and Claritin is loratadine. Clarinex (desloratadine) is the active metabolite of claritn. So (according to the manufacturer) you have the benefits of loratidine with minimal side effects. It is common in the pharmaceutical industry to use active metabolites or isomers of drugs. This potentially gives you a more active compound while minimizing the potential side effect.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can I use Claritin (loratadine) as a substitute for clarinex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Klimas
Allergy and Immunology 48 years experience
Yes: Clarinex (desloratadine) has only slight differences in chemical structure from the original product of Claritin and in my clinical experience you will not notice any difference in relieving your allergy symptoms. The generic of claritin, loratadine, is also much less expensive and is available at most drug stores.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between clarinex and claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Shen
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not muck: Clarinex is the active metabolite of claritin, (loratadine) the molecule that is active after Claritin (loratadine) is processed by the liver. The method of action and the active compound is the same.
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take niquil with claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably ok to do: Claritin (loratadine) is a once-a-day medication, and does wear off some by night time. If nyquil, with its own antihistamine, is taken at night time, there should not be a big problem. Nyquil is usually used for just a few days during cold or flu symptoms. A doctor can evaluate prolonged or bothersome symptoms, to see if there something serious going on.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can I take Claritin (loratadine) after taking canesoral?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Javier Chinen
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Yes: Canesoral or Fluconazole is related to ketoconazole. These antifungals migh inhibit Loratadine metabolism reulting in increased concentration. This increase appears not to be of concern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
