U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

what is a soft tissue lesion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julian Henley
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Soft tissue: soft tissue lesion is something that normally does not belong at that location but its exact etiology is not known. Usually a persistent lesion will warrant an excision or biopsy to establish its cellular nature


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I care for a circumcision wound?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Depends on type: There are 3 methods of circumcision. The first is the plastibell which leaves a plastic ring around the wound. No care is required other than keeping the area clean until the ring falls off in 5-7 days. The other 2 methods use a clamp and require gauze and ointment for the first week. If you feel there is evidence of infection or the ring does not fall off, your son should be reexamined.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My dentist has recommended the biopsy of the premalignant lesion. What should I do?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Have the biopsy: A premalignant lesion is called that because lesions of that type have a high risk of degenerating into cancer. Once the 'premalignancy' becomes actual cancer it is a much bigger problem to fix. Often times the biopsy removes all the abnormal cells. This will decrease the risk of degeneration into cancer to zero. Waiting to see what happens risk losing lots of normal tissue to cure a cancer.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are there herbs which help surgical wounds to heal?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Unknown: This topic is not well studied.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
I would make sure you have a good vitamin pill with lots of Vit C and eat high protein foods.
Feb 25, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What do breast tissue expanders look or feel like?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
They are essentially: ...Empty translucent rubbery balloons with a valve built into the wall that can been accessed through the skin with a needle to fill them with saline and gradually expand a new breast mound into being. They usually feel quite firm while being expanded but newer techniques keep them soft once the permanent device is placed.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I'm suffering from visual field loss due to small lesion in pulvinar. Is this curable?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Maybe: If the lesion is a tumor and compressive, treatment which shrinks the lesion may reduce the visual changes. If the lesion is due to blockage of a blood vessel (stroke) the visual changes are generally permanent. Best to get a baseline visual field test prior to treatment and subsequently to monitor your progress.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
