A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is cosmetic surgery safe?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safe: The risks of cosmetic plastic surgery are the same as any other surgery: infection, hematoma, wound breakdown, hypertrophic/unacceptable scarring, bleeding, as well as the potential cosmetic problems such as overcorrection, undercorrection, contour irregularity, inability to achieve a specific cosmetic result, etc.
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Laurie Casas
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes Plastic Surgeon: Key is to have an in depth consultation with ABMS certified Plastic Surgeon who can demonstrate the skills to perform the procedure you desire in a safe reliable way.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Larry Nichter
36 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
#plasticsurgerysafe: As long as you are in good health, cosmetic surgery is safe, but like all surgery there are risks and complications. The key to having less risk is picking the best plastic surgeon. See this link for helpful hints: http://drnichter.com/find-best-plastic-surgeon-dr-right/
Answered on Dec 27, 2015
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
All surgery . . .: While cosmetic surgery procedures are generally well-tolerated and typically have good results, there are possible risks and complications you should be aware of for any surgical procedure. Be sure to consult with board certified plastic surgeons and be as informed as possible. (http://www.cosmeticsurg.net/blog/2009/09/16/board-certification-in-what-specialty-and-by-who/)
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Safety: Plastic and cosmetic surgery is very safe. It is still surgery and there are risks. You are actually safer in the O.R, than driving to the O.R. that day. Fatal complications are usually from heart trouble. This is why it is important to talk to your doctor about any issues you may have. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Answered on Jan 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Its a very safe surgery. If done by oculoplastic or plastic surgeon.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Mamelak
21 years experience Dermatology
Cosmetic eye surgery: A personal consultation with properly trained and experienced physician would be the best way to answer this question. They can listen to your specifi ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
No set number: But probably smart to wait about a month.
A male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Sanders
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
Short : Short answer---yes. Most of my patients have more than one procedure when it comes to facial rejuvenation. I commonly perform a browlift, upper and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month