A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 19 had pharyngitis, took a culture came back negative for bacteria. does this mean i have hpv infection? cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Likely not HPV: Throat cultures are commonly sent to provide information about the source of a throat infection or red throat. Depending on what type of throat culture was sent, a variety of bacterial and viral causes are studied. If your culture was negative for bacteria, a virus is a likely cause. HPV infection and or cancer would be low on the list of possible causes!
Answered on May 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not related: I can't put the three issues together as a related issue. Hpv has the potential of regressing locally and resurfacing later. The other issues arise fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Blank
21 years experience Infectious Disease
Too long: It's like using a hammer to Kill a flea
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Your statements do not seem to add up. Ganglion cyst is usually seen at a joint, not in the throat and it is not a cancer. If your symptoms persist, ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not unusual: Lots of people get sore throat without abnormalities in WBC. Unless you have culture confirmation of it being bacterial, if was likely viral.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month