A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mild-moderate acne on forehead/chin/sometimes cheeks. birth control not helping but want to take. doxycycline caused yeast infection. other methods?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Perloe
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Acne: Many women with acne have insulin resistance. If you have irregular cycles you may want to be checked. Cut down on processed carbs and sweets, use a mild soap like neutrogena, an alpha hydroxy cream and benzoyl peroxide.
Answered on Jun 4, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Basic acne starts: with a combination of an antibacterial topical such as topical antibiotic or benzoyl peroxide preparation along with a retinoid product for exfoliation. Gentle cleansing and keeping skin moisturized is also important, as both meds may cause some drying. Your family doctor or a dermatologist should be able to help you with this.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Spironolactone: For adult females, doxycycline is a poor choice because it is seldom effective. It may also have undesirable effects, as you have noticed. Do you have normal periods? Any birth control? These are important factors. Spironolone is not an antibiotic. It is very well tolerated, costs $16 for 3 months. At 100mg a day it usually clears acne in 3 months. Dose may vary. Continued use keeps you clear.
Answered on Jan 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Edward Zimmerman
22 years experience Family Medicine
Safe together: there are no significant drug interactions between fluconazole and doxycycline;
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
You need: You need a retinoid like differin, retin-a, tazorac (tazarotene).
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Consider: probiotic use simultaneously.
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Stidham
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yeast infection: Antibiotics can predispose one to a yeast infection by killing off the "good bacteria" that would normally keep yeast at bay. Steroids can add to the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month