U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lehigh Acres, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

Would my blood pressure drop too much if i take .5mg of xanax (alprazolam) while i currently take 25mg atenolol daily?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Well,...: Xanax (alprazolam) is an anxiety medication, so unless you have severe anxiety that raises your BP than you should be fine. When you take any medications, you should be monitored on them to assure you remain stable, so be sure to keep regular appointments with your Doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
