A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

left back pain under my ribs for the last few nights, history-tbi with post traumatic epilepsy (taking carbamazepine) non alcoholic fatty liver disease. also over the last year i have been to the er a few times and last time i was at the er (seizure) i w

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Have it looked into: Nocturnal seizures can result in feeling beat up the next day (and having no recall of the seizure) In any event your seizures are not completely controlled with the current therapy. Check your Tegretol level, liver function, sodium, magnesium, calcium, Vit D and Tegretol 10-11 epoxide. Consider a different approach to seizure prophylaxis.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: you could if necessary,but the less medicine the better
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Melatonin is safe for this child to sleep.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possible: You should consult a neurologist and have an electroencephalogram
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
Can: Most large studies of withdrawing seizure medicines were done at the 2 yr seizure-free mark. Evaluation by a neurologist can help evaluate the risk o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month