U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 42-year-old female asked:

what are the rates of failure for a sinus lift if the patient has bad allergies-sinusitus often?

5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
ENT/Oral Surgeon: Hard to quantify failures. Often depends upon the anatomy of the sinus itself. If this procedure is an option in your future, I would certainly obtain more than one opinion personally
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Allergist: Consult with an allergist to try to bring your allergies under control. Anything you can do to provide a healthy, inflammation free environment can always help. Discuss your concerns with the surgeon who will be placing the graft and implants. All the best....
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not recommended: If the patient shows any sign of nasal congestion, any sinusitis, rhinitis, or upper respiratory tract disease, the sinus lift surgery should be postponed until the situation resolves completely.
Dr. Lindsey Wolfer
Dentistry 43 years experience
Not really related: success of a sinus lift is not related. In a sinus lift the sinus is moved up and bone material deposited. It does not directly affect your previous problem
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Sinus lift: The surgeon- Periodontist or Oral Surgeon can discuss this issue personally with you based upon your specific situation. I see no reason why you can't have the same rate of success for a sinus lift as patients without allergies or chronic sinusitis. Timing and a well executed surgery should be able to provide you with success. Discuss with the surgeon and your ENT specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
