A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can cronic piriformis sydrome cause si joint dysfuncation?can the pulling of the muscle put stress on the ligaments?or is the muscle not strong enough

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
Yes: certainly with time piriformis syndrome causes pain which may lead to an asymmetric gait - which will over time result in SI disease.
Answered on Dec 3, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Passive stretching: will not cause any joint instability.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
An unstable SI would: be from significant injury or connective tissue disease. All U can do is ask Ur provider what Ur limitations R. I would rec 2 ease slowly into a stret ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Rosarion
27 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Symptoms can be: similar but the pathology or cause is different. True SI joint pain does not actually compress the sciatic nerve but can irritate it. It causes pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Stretch: Stretching and myofascial release are the best treatments for pirifirmis syndrome
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month