A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a lump on my neck next my spine, goes up to my hair line into where my shoulder and neck connect, its sore, could this be serious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rahul Khare
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably not, but...: No, Probably not, but... You should get it checked out. They should palate it (feel it), and if it's concerning, they could biopsy it.
Answered on Jun 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
May have a cyst,: lipoma,lymph node, or other caise. See your doctor and have it checked to be on the safe side.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
Excision: The neck lesion needs to be r/o as a lymph node. The other is painful and eawsy to remove. Why suffer?
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Head Lump: The thyroid gland is low in the front of the neck, almost into your chest. It is not likely related given a couple of factors: 1. your thyroid surger ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Occipital neuralgia: involves the greater and lesser occipital nerves located in the back of the scalp and can produce neck pain as well as headache. The most common sympt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should see your doctor to be evaluated to find the cause so be treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month