U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ga
A 31-year-old female asked:

can trichomonias be treated with yeast infection meds?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Treatment: No, trichomonas cannot be treated with anti yeast medication.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Definitely not: Trichomonas requires antibiotic treatment, which requires a prescription in the U. S. Trichomonas infections can be prevented after treatment, by treating partner, if only one, & safe sex always. One who gives one STD may be more likely to give another STD. In this case it is definitely NOT better to give than to receive. Know your partner, practice safe sex for 1 year with new monogamous partner.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No: It is a parasite - not a fungus.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Dr. Fowler is correct it is a protozoa ( a one celled organism) that is treated by one of 2 antibiotics which are effective against this organism as well as other organisms, including certain bacteria. See http://www.cdc.gov/std/trichomonas/stdfact-trichomoniasis.htm
Nov 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can a yeast infection convert into trichomoniasis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Different infections, but both common enough that they can easily coexist or succeed each other.
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
What I have often seen is that the main infection gets treated, leaving the other "room to grow"
Oct 4, 2011
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can a yeast infection turn into trichomonas infection if untreated?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jose Abreu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
No: Yeast is one thing and trichomonas is another. A person could have both infections at the same time thogh.
Jackson, MS
A 34-year-old male asked about a 27-year-old male:

Can you get trichomoniasis from a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Trichomonas: No, but you can have both simultaneously


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
