U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can cephalexin cause diarreah days after taking the antabiotics ? i'm on my 4th day taking twice a day 500mg

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Yes: you can have diarrhea from antibiotics. if it gets to the point where you are having loose/watery stools more than 5 times per day or you develop abdominal pain or fevers have your doctor check the stool for c. difficile.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
